Privacy Policy

This is the privacy statement of Tern Valley Trailers. At Tern Valley Trailers (” or “we”) we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you; that you provide us or that we receive from others about you will be processed by us. It includes data that we hold electronically and in paper files.

What type of information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile

We confirm, when processing data on your behalf, that we will comply with the provisions of all relevant data protection legislation and regulation.

How do we collect information?

  • Through  engagement of our services

  • When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated  here in. 

  • At marketing events (event feedback/surveys; prize draws)

Why do we collect such personal information?
We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

  6. Verify identity where this is required

  7. Communication by post, email,  or telephone

  8. Understand needs and how they may be met

  9. Maintain records

  10. Process financial transactions

How do we store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?
Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 
All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Examples of other third parties who may have access  include, this list is non-exhaustive:

  • Software providers

  • Website hosting provider

  • Electronic communication providers

 

Legal bases for processing data

  • The legal bases for the processing of client data where a formal client engagement exists is under the following paragraphs of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): Article 6 1.(b), the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract, and Article 6 1.(f), it is in the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party.

  • Our legitimate interest means the interests of us in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience.  For example, we have an interest in making sure our marketing is relevant to you, so we may process your information to send you marketing that is tailored to your interests. It can also apply to processing that is in your interests as well. Safeguards have been put in place to ensure we achieve the correct balance between both our interests.

  • Where no formal engagement exists, the legal basis for processing personal information is consent provided via our website; app or via formal consent at a marketing event.
     

How long we retain your personal data.

  • Personal data will only be removed if we have not needed to access it for a period of 10 years or earlier if you request this, once you have requested the removal of your personal data we will comply within 1 month.

  • Where you have submitted your data via our website or other marketing channels, we shall keep your personal information on our database, subject to an individual’s right to unsubscribe or be forgotten at any time. Please see the Your Rights section below.

How do we communicate with you?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Using our website and social media and how  we use cookies and other tracking tools?

We may collect information about the software on your computer (your browser version etc) and your IP address (your connection with the internet) in order to improve your interaction with our website.  This may happen automatically without you being aware of it.

We may use cookies (small text files which we and other website operators store on your computer when you visit our websites) to deliver a better and more personalised interaction. They enable us to recognise you when you return to the website, store information about your preferences, and improve the way your searches are processed.  This helps us to better manage and develop our website, to provide you with a more enjoyable, customised service and experience in the future, and to help us develop and deliver better products and services tailored to your individual interests and needs.

Cookies also enable us to generate statistics about the number of visitors we have and how they use the website and the internet to improve the service we provide. You can set your browser to reject our cookies if you wish (you should consult your browser help section for details), but this might restrict your use of the website and other websites. For more information about cookies used see below:

Cookie name                                                  Life span                        Purpose

svSession                                                        Permanent                     Creates activities and BI

hs                                                                     Session                          Security

incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}                   Session                          Security

incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}                 Session                          Security

nlbi_{ID}                                                           Persistent cookie           Security

XSRF-TOKEN                                                  Persistent cookie           Security

smSession                                                       Two weeks                     Identify logged in site members

Social media 

Any social media posts or comments you send to us (on our  Twitter) will be shared under the terms of the relevant social media platform on which they are written and could be made public.  Other people, not us, control these platforms. We are not responsible for this kind of sharing. We recommend you should review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the social media platforms you use.

How can you withdraw their consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at : info@ternvalleytrailers.co.uk or send us mail to: Tern Valley Trailers , Holly Grove Farm, Buntingsdale Road, Market Drayton, Shropshire, TF9 2EW .

Privacy policy updates.
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Your Rights:

You have a number of rights under GDPR:

Right of Access

You have the right, subject to a number of exceptions, to know what information we hold about you.

 

Right to Rectification

You have the right to have any information we hold about you corrected if inaccurate or incomplete.

 

Right to Erasure

You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained.

  • We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent.

  • You have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see  Right to Object.

  • Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

 

Right to Object

You have the right to object our processing of your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, for direct marketing or for processing event bookings.

We will stop processing your data on the basis of legitimate interest unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for us to continue.

We will stop any processing of your data for direct marketing as soon as we receive an objection.

 

Right to Restrict Processing

You have the right to restrict processing of your data in certain circumstances, such as when there is a question over the way in which we are using it.

 

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes, subject to terms detailed in our Terms of Engagement where a formal client relationship exists.

 

Automatic Processing

We will not make any decision regarding you by purely automated means.

Withdrawing consent using your information

Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us by emailing info@ternvalleytrailers.co.uk if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

 

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

T : 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Questions and your contact information. 


If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at : andrewmaddox@btinternet.com or send us mail to: Tern Valley Trailers , Holly Grove Farm, Buntingsdale Road, Market Drayton, Shropshire, TF9 2EW